KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

afirmado

English translation: compacting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:afirmado
English translation:compacting

17:10 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: afirmado
afirmado en donde haya de colocarse un terraplén
helen
compacting
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, I've been translating all day and my brain just went numb.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12 possibilities: (the area) where an embankment should be
Parrot
4fixed
1964
4sure of/assured
Rick Henry
4compacting
P Forgas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 possibilities: (the area) where an embankment should be


Explanation:
placed being REINFORCED, or (in case of doubt) CONFIRMED. The first possibility is the likelier one, though.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sure of/assured


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compacting


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thanks, I've been translating all day and my brain just went numb.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed


Explanation:
fixed

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 86