KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

mostera

English translation: mash vat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mostera
English translation:mash vat
Entered by: Ivan Costa Pinto

20:58 Jan 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: mostera
I know it's one of the vessels in an industrial alcohol distillery which is part of a sugar refining complex, but what's the correct English translation in this context?
Peter Spence
mash vat
Explanation:
The process for making sugar cane alcohol differs from the process of making wine. At a winery it could be must vat. But in an alcohol plant it is mash vat.

See on page 3 of this .pdf text below, under technical equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be also a mashing vat
Selected response from:

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Grading comment
Right oh. Thanks.

Peter Spence
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2must vat
Valeria Verona
5mash vat
Ivan Costa Pinto
2 +1see explanation
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
I couldn't find the name, but if you can't get the exact word, why don't you try with something like must container, vessel or any other suitable word (maybe the context helps you to choose the best). Good luck! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-05 21:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought: forget vessel... it\'s not a good choice.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: I think it refers to the must container.
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must vat


Explanation:
I found it!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi: Where did you find it? That's great! I´ve never heard it.
6 mins
  -> buscando en el Simon & Schuster's aparece "mostear: to put must into vats". Busco vat y dice "cuba, tina". Cuba es la palabra que se usa en enología. That's it! ;-)

agree  Worklog: Great search! ;-)
16 hrs

agree  Sue Horn
19 hrs

disagree  Ivan Costa Pinto: See below
1 day 47 mins

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mash vat


Explanation:
The process for making sugar cane alcohol differs from the process of making wine. At a winery it could be must vat. But in an alcohol plant it is mash vat.

See on page 3 of this .pdf text below, under technical equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 22:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could be also a mashing vat


    Reference: http://www.drinktec.com/pdf/DistbeginFinal.pdf
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34
Grading comment
Right oh. Thanks.

Peter Spence