KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dispositivo de corte iniciador

English translation: first cutter / cutting machine (first cutting rule)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispositivo de corte iniciador
English translation:first cutter / cutting machine (first cutting rule)
Entered by: Sue Horn

22:35 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / package manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: dispositivo de corte iniciador
con un corte pasaante generado por el dispositivo de corte iniciador
wendy griswold
first cutter / cutting machine (first curring rule)
Explanation:
It depends on what you're cutting, actually.

Cutter and cutting machine are commonly used for any machinery used to cut a variety of materials (Dicc. Enciclopédico de Ciencia y Tecnología).

First cutter (see Internet links) is used for the machine that makes the initial cut and is later refined.

If you are talking about cutting cardboard or paper for packaging, which I think might be the case, these tools are "cutting rules" (same dictionary cited above)-- "Bandas aguzadas de acero que se usan en la máquina para cortar cartón o papel).

HIH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, that is a typo and should read \"cutting rule\". Sorry!
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, the client loved it! Really appreciate the timely, accurate assistance.

Wendy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intial cutting deviceGilbert Ashley
4 +1device that initiates cut-offPaul Stevens
4first cutter / cutting machine (first curring rule)
Sue Horn


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
device that initiates cut-off


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
18 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intial cutting device


Explanation:
Actually this sounds like it might be talking about a ' rough cutter' which would be followed by another cutter which would finish the cut.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, that is the way I would have put it (initially I thought it had an electrical context)
29 mins

agree  charlesink
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first cutter / cutting machine (first curring rule)


Explanation:
It depends on what you're cutting, actually.

Cutter and cutting machine are commonly used for any machinery used to cut a variety of materials (Dicc. Enciclopédico de Ciencia y Tecnología).

First cutter (see Internet links) is used for the machine that makes the initial cut and is later refined.

If you are talking about cutting cardboard or paper for packaging, which I think might be the case, these tools are "cutting rules" (same dictionary cited above)-- "Bandas aguzadas de acero que se usan en la máquina para cortar cartón o papel).

HIH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 00:09:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously, that is a typo and should read \"cutting rule\". Sorry!


    www.mimcutter.com/photo.html (with photos)
    Reference: http://www.oldwwmachines.com/manufacturers/MfrListH-L.asp
Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Thanks, the client loved it! Really appreciate the timely, accurate assistance.

Wendy