KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

utillaje

English translation: tools, equipment


23:46 Jan 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Numismatics, banknote production, minting
Spanish term or phrase: utillaje
Numismatics: manufacturing of equipment used in banknote and coin production (i.e. dies, stamps, etc.)

Even if there is not a precise English word for "utillaje", is it possible to describe it by means of a 2- or 3-word phrase?
billy_budd
English translation:tools, equipment
Explanation:
es como se traduce en un contexto general
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tools, equipment
AndrewBM
4 +1dies / numismatic tools
Sue Horn
4gear
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dies / numismatic tools


Explanation:
You didn't give much context, but for coinage and bill production, coins are "struck" using "dies" and bills are printed and cut. If you need to know how such die are made, they are die-cast.

HIH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 22:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you are not specifically talking about the context you specified (i.e., numismatics), then \"tools\" would be the best choice.

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tools, equipment


Explanation:
es como se traduce en un contexto general

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: I'll go with "equipment".
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Worklog: Me too :-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Rick Henry: I'd go with equipment as well.
23 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gear


Explanation:
tools, gear, equipment are the 3 options proposed by Javier Collazo. Tools and equipment have already been proposed in the other answers.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940