KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

botes

English translation: Container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:botes
English translation:Container
Entered by: Camara

02:30 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Service Station Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: botes
Has to do with service station equipment. Gasoline or diesel.
Judy
Container
Explanation:
Can, bucket.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Should be in plural, my mistake!
:^)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Container
Camara
4 +1drumsSusana Cahill


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Container


Explanation:
Can, bucket.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Should be in plural, my mistake!
:^)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, without more context, I agree with this option.
59 mins

agree  Worklog
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drums


Explanation:
...if they are the large containers in which fuel & products are stored.

hope it helps

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: Without context, this sounds good.
7 hrs
  -> gracias Sue