KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pozo

English translation: underground tank (only for this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozo
English translation:underground tank (only for this context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:33 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Service Station Equipment
Spanish term or phrase: pozo
This has to do with some sort of gasoline or diesel equipment for a service station.
Judy
underground tank?
Explanation:
(the place where they store the gasoline or diesel oil).
I am just guessing, but that is what the context suggests.

I am not sure of the meaning of shaft in this context (normally it would mean eje or axle), but it certainly is one of the possible translations. If this is the case, Elinor's answer is correct.

Pit would also be a valid translation, but I believe that safety requirements would not allow simple pits for gasoline stations, due to the hazards to safety and to the environment, and this is why I chose the word tank.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3storage tankDR. RICHARD BAVRY
3 +3underground tank?
Robert INGLEDEW
5shaft / pit
Elinor Thomas
4well
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft / pit


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well


Explanation:
for petrol?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert INGLEDEW: (Oil) well is normally used for oilfields
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
underground tank?


Explanation:
(the place where they store the gasoline or diesel oil).
I am just guessing, but that is what the context suggests.

I am not sure of the meaning of shaft in this context (normally it would mean eje or axle), but it certainly is one of the possible translations. If this is the case, Elinor's answer is correct.

Pit would also be a valid translation, but I believe that safety requirements would not allow simple pits for gasoline stations, due to the hazards to safety and to the environment, and this is why I chose the word tank.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: What about underground storage tank?
1 hr
  -> Yes, that is what I meant. Thank you, Sue.

agree  Worklog: Yes I agree with you Sue, sounds even better, :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
storage tank


Explanation:
I think that this is the phrase that has greatest currency here in the USA.

A Google search ["storage tank" service station] gave 29,500 hits:

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&q="storage tank" service...

HTH

Rich



    see above
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!