KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

medicion

English translation: metering / measurement (depending on the context) metering for liquids and gases, measurement for solids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medición
English translation:metering / measurement (depending on the context) metering for liquids and gases, measurement for solids
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

02:37 Jan 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / service station equipment
Spanish term or phrase: medicion
This has to do with gasoline and diesel service station equipment
Judy
metering
Explanation:
when you are measuring a length or a surface, you translate it as measurement

when you are talking about liquids and/or gas, you translate it as metering.

Gasoline stations use metering systems (or simply meters) to determine the volume dispatched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, to make it simpler, you always talk of metering when you refer to volumes of liquids, oil or gas.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8metering
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3measurement
Elinor Thomas
5gauge or gage
Ivan Costa Pinto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement


Explanation:
HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
19 mins
  -> Gracias Ceci! :-)

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Rob! :-)

agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thanks :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
metering


Explanation:
when you are measuring a length or a surface, you translate it as measurement

when you are talking about liquids and/or gas, you translate it as metering.

Gasoline stations use metering systems (or simply meters) to determine the volume dispatched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-07 03:48:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, to make it simpler, you always talk of metering when you refer to volumes of liquids, oil or gas.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  Susana Cahill: totalmente de acuerdo Robert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Antonio Costa
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

agree  xxxmgonzalez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Worklog: Oh yes, thats it! :-)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lyssy.

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Elena.

agree  Sidnei Arruda: Very good explanation. No doubts.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. You are very kind.

agree  Rusinterp
5 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gauge or gage


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.


    Webster Unabridged
Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 34