KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

boca de pozo

English translation: wellhead price (for petroleum or for gas)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:boca de pozo
English translation:wellhead price (for petroleum or for gas)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:56 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: boca de pozo
En ningún caso podrá disminuir el valor boca de pozo....

Hola! primera incursión en esta especialidad. Estoy traduciendo una ley y el valor boca de pozo hace referencia al de los hidrocarburos.
Gracias
aurora
wellhead price (for petroleum or for gas)
Explanation:
The price paid to the oil company for the delivery at the well itself, called specifically wellhead price. I have translated this term dozens of times.

Sorry, Aurora, I have been working all day today (first time in 2 months!) Now I have more work than I can handle.
Regards.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
=o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wellhead price (for petroleum or for gas)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1pithead / pit headSerge L
4(1) collar OR: (2) bankJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pithead / pit head


Explanation:
found in Eurodicautom, but in the context of mining though...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(1) collar OR: (2) bank


Explanation:
Found another possibility in mining:

(1) = the mouth of a mine shaft

(2) = the top of the shaft

Cheers,

Jacek


    McGraw-Hill Zanichelli
Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wellhead price (for petroleum or for gas)


Explanation:
The price paid to the oil company for the delivery at the well itself, called specifically wellhead price. I have translated this term dozens of times.

Sorry, Aurora, I have been working all day today (first time in 2 months!) Now I have more work than I can handle.
Regards.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
=o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nora.

agree  Patrick Weill
4094 days