KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Abrazadera

English translation: bracket , clamp


18:51 Jan 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Abrazadera
Airplane engineering
Anonymous
English translation:bracket , clamp
Explanation:
I hope this helps
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
I like clamp as a translation in my context - as it happens I'd already found a reference for this elsewhere:
(http://www.ala-internet.com/espanol/diccionario/index.html)
Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bracket , clamp
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1clamp
Andrea Bullrich
4manacle ring
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manacle ring


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM


HTH

bsd

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clamp


Explanation:
Clamp is the most usual translation, but more context would be needed to be sure.

HTH
Andrea


    own experience
    Robb's Engineers' Dictionary
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 days 9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bracket , clamp


Explanation:
I hope this helps


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
I like clamp as a translation in my context - as it happens I'd already found a reference for this elsewhere:
(http://www.ala-internet.com/espanol/diccionario/index.html)
Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 days 9 hrs