KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

grada

English translation: platform or scaffold


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grada
English translation:platform or scaffold
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

06:18 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / airframes
Spanish term or phrase: grada
Estas gradas deberán venir provistas de las siguientes instalaciones integradas:
Tomas de corriente eléctrica (enchufes 220 y 24 voltios / cada 2.5 metros).Tomas de aire a presión, con enchufes rápidos cada 2.5 metros (con acceso al interior y al exterior de la grada).

La disposición de estos sistemas no interferirá con el uso normal de la grada, permitiendo en todo momento la entrada de elementos mediante útiles de izado o puente grúa.
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
platforms
Explanation:
These are work platforms to be used along side the work in progress
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks, you got me thinking along the right lines. WOuld "scaffold" do?
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slipway/building slip/ building berthAtenea Acevedo
4platformsGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platforms


Explanation:
These are work platforms to be used along side the work in progress

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, you got me thinking along the right lines. WOuld "scaffold" do?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slipway/building slip/ building berth


Explanation:
I found these more technical options, ref. Orellana's "Glosario Internacional para el Traductor."

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110