KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

rodajes

English translation: rollers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rodajes
English translation:rollers
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

14:07 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: rodajes
Hi Proz,
Same Cement plant, this time this is a spare part belonging to the KRUPP Reductor Prensa.
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
rollers
Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be \'rolling\' if it refers to the process and not the part that does the rolling.
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rollersGilbert Ashley
5normal wear partsAntonio Costa


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollers


Explanation:
Without more context it's hard to be sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-09 14:12:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could be \'rolling\' if it refers to the process and not the part that does the rolling.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BelkisDV
11 mins

agree  P Forgas: rollers sin duda
50 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normal wear parts


Explanation:
Ok. Isto em português chama-se "chute".

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179