KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cambiavias

English translation: switch


00:10 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railways
Spanish term or phrase: cambiavias
es utilizado en ferrocarriles
alfonso
English translation:switch
Explanation:
used to move trains from one track to another
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4switch
Marian Greenfield
4 +3switchman (if it refers to the person)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1switch, switch tenderpedrores
5just a note...Atenea Acevedo
4SWITCH OPERATOR; SWITCHMAN; POINTSMANJOSEPHINE MURCIA


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
switch


Explanation:
used to move trains from one track to another

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
0 min

agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
13 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
switchman (if it refers to the person)


Explanation:
switch or turnout if it refers to the mechanism.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Atenea.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
switch, switch tender


Explanation:
It is a railways term.

The railway is often called "via" in spanish.

The mechanism located at the point where the railway connect to 2 different paths (two railways), for example in a station is called "cambiavia". (in english: switch)

the man who operates the switch is called also "cambiavia". (in english: switch tender).

Source: My profession, I am civil engineer.

pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 days 46 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SWITCH OPERATOR; SWITCHMAN; POINTSMAN


Explanation:
IT IS A TERM USED IN COLOMBIA, CUBA AND MEXICO. A "CAMBIAVIA" (SWITCHMAN), IS AN EMPLOYEE WHO IS IN CHARGE OF OPERATING THE RAILROAD SWITCHES.

JOSEPHINE MURCIA
United States

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just a note...


Explanation:
Sólo a guisa de "cápsula informativa", cambiavías se usa en algunos países latinoamericanos, como Colombia, Cuba y México. Existe el término "guardagujas", más universalmente aceptado. Por supuesto ambos son correctos y es una cuestión de uso.

Atenea Acevedo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 110