KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Material de aporte

English translation: fill material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material de aporte
English translation:fill material

12:09 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Material de aporte
Petróleo. En este caso, aspectos geológicos del suelo/terreno.
"Material de aporte colorado: 100 de la superficie"
Viviana Lemos
inflow material
Explanation:
I believe this is what they are referring to:

[PDF] (Salomons, Turner 1998)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... tons per year. The inflow of biological degradable matter ... words : fluxes of material,
river basins, estuaries ... permitan estimar el aporte de nutrientes de ...
www.rolac.unep.mx/gpa/4.pdf

... N. (1997). Wilson Inlet Inflow/Outflow Simulation. Report to ... Ciclo anual do aporte
fluvial eo estoque ... and transformation of material in Australian estuaries ...
210.34.8.8/oec/scires/LOICZwebsitemay2000/REFERENC.HTM

Javier Collazo, has: "aportación" referring to hydraulics = inflow, runoff...

Happy translating! ;o) Maria
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su aporte.
Tuve que consultar con el cliente porque realmente no quedaba claro, y me dijo que era "Fill material. María podría ser la más próxima, por eso le otorgo el punto, pero muchas gracias de nuevo a todos.
Saludos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4are these simply "additives"?
Parrot
4runoff materialxxxtazdog
4inflow material
Maria
4contribution stockLorianne Weston
3 -1contribution material
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contribution material


Explanation:
contribution material


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=%22contribution+materia...
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: did you even look at your "references?" 12 hits for this expression, and 9 are pornographic sites.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution stock


Explanation:
Glosario de la industria petrolera (Pennwell Publishing, 1947) lists:
material de base - base stock
material de carga - charge stock
material para láminas de calzar - shim stock
material de aporte is NOT listed, however, Larousse provides: contribution (Amer.) for aporte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 16:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary Edition is 1982 (second edition), NOT 1947 - sorry.

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 81

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflow material


Explanation:
I believe this is what they are referring to:

[PDF] (Salomons, Turner 1998)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... tons per year. The inflow of biological degradable matter ... words : fluxes of material,
river basins, estuaries ... permitan estimar el aporte de nutrientes de ...
www.rolac.unep.mx/gpa/4.pdf

... N. (1997). Wilson Inlet Inflow/Outflow Simulation. Report to ... Ciclo anual do aporte
fluvial eo estoque ... and transformation of material in Australian estuaries ...
210.34.8.8/oec/scires/LOICZwebsitemay2000/REFERENC.HTM

Javier Collazo, has: "aportación" referring to hydraulics = inflow, runoff...

Happy translating! ;o) Maria


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su aporte.
Tuve que consultar con el cliente porque realmente no quedaba claro, y me dijo que era "Fill material. María podría ser la más próxima, por eso le otorgo el punto, pero muchas gracias de nuevo a todos.
Saludos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
runoff material


Explanation:
I’m not 100% sure about this, but based on the following information I am going to hazard a guess that it refers to “runoff material.”

Some examples of the expression in Spanish:

Emprender de inmediato los estudios pertinentes para lograr un eficiente control de torrentes en aquellas cuencas que así lo ameriten. Construir a la brevedad canales de desagüe que controlen el escurrimiento de agua y sedimentos hacia el mar, así como espigones de encauzamiento, que confinen el caudal y el material de aporte de eventuales torrentes infrecuentes. (http://www.pnud.org.ve/archivo/documentos/desastres_naturale...

1. Inspección preliminar al agente generador (Río Pallina) en todos los sectores críticos; área de aporte de la cuenca, meandros, sitios de puente, planicies inundables, y comprensión de las características particulares del río, pluviometría, caudal, pendiente de escorrentía, características del material de aporte, y estadísticas de eventos anteriores, donde se obtuvo:
http://www.dcn.gov.ve/pgsproceso/BOLIVIA/informe_de_gestion....

From EuroDicAutom: aporte seems to be a variation of aportación as used here.
Subject - Structures on the land (=BAD) - Geology - geomorphology (nt: structure of the Earth)(=GO6)

Definition La escorrentía proveniente de todas las fuentes de una cuenca de captación,durante un período de tiempo o una lluvia dada.
Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(1) TERM escorrentía total
Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977
(2) TERM aportación de una cuenca
Reference ICID-Comité Español de Riegos y Drenajes,1977

Definition the runoff,from all sources,from a drainage area for a definite period of time or for the duration of a particular storm
Reference ICID
(1) TERM total runoff
Reference ICID


And here’s a text in English that refers to a similar situation.

The effect of basin size on material load also is evident from these data. In the small basins, essentially all of the material that washes off the land surface reaches the basin outlet, so the load is high. In the large basins, runoff material travels farther and load decreases as material settles to the streambed, undergoes instream chemical transformations, and is diluted by inflows
(http://water.usgs.gov/pubs/FS/FS-036-98/text/effects.html)

You might want to see if it fits your context, anyway. :-)



    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are these simply "additives"?


Explanation:
If speaking of original drilling site without alterations, forget this suggestion. Soil additives are used for decontaminating petroleum-polluted areas.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645