KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vibro

English translation: vibro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vibro
English translation:vibro
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

12:11 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vibro
Petróleo. Geología.
El párrafo dice: "Terreno natural compactado. Humedad óptima. Utilización de vibro compactado".
Viviana Lemos
vibro
Explanation:
"... Keller's Vibro Compaction process ensures permanent densification above and below
the ... not adversely affect the stability of the densified granular soil. ..."
www.keller-ge.co.uk/vibro.html
Selected response from:

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compactación com apisonadorasAntonio Costa
4vibro
Hazel Whiteley
4vibro
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibro


Explanation:
"... Keller's Vibro Compaction process ensures permanent densification above and below
the ... not adversely affect the stability of the densified granular soil. ..."
www.keller-ge.co.uk/vibro.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pt&q=vibro+soil&lr=
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibro


Explanation:
Según los ejemplos de la referencia, "vibro" en inglés tiene que ver con métodos e instrumentos en geología.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=geology+%22vibro%22&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compactación com apisonadoras


Explanation:
La apisonadora es unamáquina propia para compatar terrenos.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179