KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

"alojamientos" de antenas de radiodifusión

English translation: Seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: alojamiento/ asiento de antena
English translation:Seat
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

14:46 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: "alojamientos" de antenas de radiodifusión
Does anyone know what an "alojamiento" would be in English when speaking of radio antennas. The sentence says, "La cía. vendió sólo 26 de los 188 alojamientos estipulados en el contrato."
Fanny
Seat
Explanation:
I saw it as seats for antennas in a document originally written in English
Selected response from:

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. I also saw that word on a webpage. The word "site" had actually been used by another translator but the client was not happy with that. However, that certainly communicated the idea.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seat
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1site
Sidnei Arruda
4settings??
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1locationsSheilann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settings??


Explanation:
Usually the expression is " set up an antenna"


HTH


BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:53:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Television > Satellite

CTS antenna settings

Setting the orientation of the CTS receiver antenna 1, pre-DED
design. MATLAB routine: [R,L] = cts_ant1_uvt2rl ...
www.rijnh.nl/users/bindslev/CTS/Operations/CTS_ant_set.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

MTS / Services / Supplementary services / Equipment and ...
... Antenna adapter for cellular module Siemens COMBISET 1009
GSM-900, 23.7 USD. Antenna settings, regulation, 72 USD. ...
www


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 14:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.rijnh.nl/users/bindslev/CTS/Operations/CTS_ant_set.html - 2k -

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seat


Explanation:
I saw it as seats for antennas in a document originally written in English

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Yes, thank you. I also saw that word on a webpage. The word "site" had actually been used by another translator but the client was not happy with that. However, that certainly communicated the idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: sounds right
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
locations


Explanation:
when referring to space available to install the antennae. I think theywould be fitted into seats or slots at a location.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
site


Explanation:
"Site" is usually used to designate the location of broadcasting antennas.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
18 mins