KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Monografías de Productos

English translation: Product Monograph


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Monografía del Producto
English translation:Product Monograph
Entered by: dany2303

20:10 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / staff
Spanish term or phrase: Monografías de Productos
Director Técnico:
- Responsable de la revisión de las Monografías de los Productos...

Gracias!
dany2303
product monograph
Explanation:
Monograph - separate treatise on a single subject or an aspect of it (Oxford dictionary)

I've given the literal translation, which seems to work.
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3product monograph
Hazel Whiteley
4 +1product descriptionsGilbert Ashley
4'Product brochures'
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
product monograph


Explanation:
Monograph - separate treatise on a single subject or an aspect of it (Oxford dictionary)

I've given the literal translation, which seems to work.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22product+monog...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
24 mins

agree  Parrot: esp. with regards to pharmaceutical dossiers, which may consist of more than one.
37 mins

agree  Maria: Yes. See also this reference which is both in English and Spanish www.hemofiliagalaxy.com/4_PRODUCTS/PRODUCTS/HEMOFIL/monogra... h_M_Plasma.html
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'Product brochures'


Explanation:
'Product leaflets' could also work but 'Product monographs' is probably best depending on the context.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product descriptions


Explanation:
Menos formal pero mas entendible.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn
47 mins