KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Posgrado en ingeniería laboral

English translation: Graduate degree in labor Engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Postgrado en ingeniería laboral
English translation:Graduate degree in labor Engineering
Entered by: dany2303

20:13 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / staff
Spanish term or phrase: Posgrado en ingeniería laboral
Director Técnico:
Ingeniero en Electrónica. Posgrado en ingeniería laboral.

Gracias!
dany2303
Graduate degree in labor engineering
Explanation:
In the U.S., Master's Degree and PhD are graduate degrees, after you earn your B.A. or B.S.

I'm pretty sure that's equivalent to the Spanish <posgraduado>, anything after undergraduate (equivalent of B.A. or B.S.) studies.

post-graduate here in the U.S. refers to studies after a PhD.

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Graduate degree in labor engineering
Marian Greenfield
4postgraduate course in labo(u)r engineering
Hazel Whiteley
4labor engineering postgraduate degree
P Forgas
4 -1Graduate Studies on Ergonomics?osierra


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labor engineering postgraduate degree


Explanation:
I guess

Good luck!
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
postgraduate course in labo(u)r engineering


Explanation:
ver refs. He encontrado, en particular, la expresión "Ingeniera Laboral y Ambiental" y "Environment and Labour Engineering"

ejemplo de esto último - http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q="labour engineer...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22ingenieria+la...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22labor+enginee...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Graduate degree in labor engineering


Explanation:
In the U.S., Master's Degree and PhD are graduate degrees, after you earn your B.A. or B.S.

I'm pretty sure that's equivalent to the Spanish <posgraduado>, anything after undergraduate (equivalent of B.A. or B.S.) studies.

post-graduate here in the U.S. refers to studies after a PhD.



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
17 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Totalmente de acuerdo.
1 hr

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  trena: I agree: "post-graduate" is incorrect for US usage. (I'm not sure we even use it for studies after a PhD, which are normally referred to as "post-doctorate" or simply "post-doc.")
2 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Graduate Studies on Ergonomics?


Explanation:
Si ninguna de las opciones anteriores es la correcta (aunque creo que si), es posible que se refiera a una 'ingenieria en ergonomia'.
Saludos,
Oscar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 22:18:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nadie hasta el momento ha definido quE es \"ingenieria Laboral\". Para mi, es una forma larga de decir \'ergonomia\', aunque por supuesto, puedo estar equivocado.

osierra
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Horn: Ingeniería laboral no tiene que ver con la ergonomía.
52 mins
  -> Puedes estar en lo cierto, pero siguiendo el enlace de Hazel, enconctrE esto "Ingienería Laboral está orientadad a aquellos ingenieros que desean especializarce en las condiciones y medio ambiente de trabajo; el fin es provenir los riesgos ocupacionales."