KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

monedero electrónico

English translation: electronic wallet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:monedero electrónico
English translation:electronic wallet
Entered by: lcmolinari

21:34 Jan 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: monedero electrónico
I can't find references to the 'official' name for this. Please check out my context below. I understand the meaning, just would like to know the proper English term.

Además, desde estos equipos, se podrán realizar transacciones monetarias, ofreciendo la facilidad de que se utilice como monedero electrónico (aquellos aparatos telefónicos que permiten al cliente la recarga de sus tarjetas bancarias de crédito o débito, utilizando un CHIP no desechable)
lcmolinari
Canada
electronic wallet
Explanation:
That's the term and it gives 7,800 hits on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 22:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recarga means recharge - they can add money to their debit or credit cards, which is a little weird for credit cards, although there are credit cards where your limit depends on the security deposit you furnish.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Well, lots of options and I certainly appreciately not only the help but the references that educated me on this technology. Wish I could spread the points out. Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7electronic wallet
Marian Greenfield
5 +3electronic purse
jsavage
4 +1Smart cardRGFT --
4 +1cyberwallet
Aydin Yulug
4smart card
Sue Horn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
electronic wallet


Explanation:
That's the term and it gives 7,800 hits on google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 22:05:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recarga means recharge - they can add money to their debit or credit cards, which is a little weird for credit cards, although there are credit cards where your limit depends on the security deposit you furnish.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Well, lots of options and I certainly appreciately not only the help but the references that educated me on this technology. Wish I could spread the points out. Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I agree with your translation, but the rest of the phrase makes it sound more like a smart card or some sort.
3 mins

agree  leff
4 mins

agree  Sue Horn: Obviamente estoy de acuerdo contigo, Marian, pero pensé que se utilizaban más los "e-wallets" para transferencias bancarias y no transacciones estilo "monedero".
8 mins
  -> Hola Sue. La verdad es que los e-wallets no son comunes aquí y no sé exactamente cómo se usan.

agree  Sidnei Arruda: See the following Glossary: http://www.bilingualwebsites.com/glossary span.htm
45 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
55 mins

agree  AndrewBM
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smart card


Explanation:
Here are the first few of 355,000 hits on Google for this term in the context of financial transactions.

Experience!

Schlumberger Sema: Smart cards, terminals, transaction systems ...
... largest supplier of financial cards -- from highly ... Secure electronic payments Transactions
need to move ... out how SchlumbergerSema smart cards and readers ...
www.1.slb.com/smartcards/banking/ - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

Schlumberger banking and payment:Payflex S multi-application ...
... range. It's the ideal smart card for multiple services ... Payflex S cards are based on
an ... security of all financial transactions. Secure Access Module ...
www.1.slb.com/smartcards/banking/payflex.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.1.slb.com ]

Smart Cards
... for the Blind, AT&T Global Information Solutions, Telia AB, ICL Financial Terminals,
ICL Payment Security, Groupe Gemplus, University of Hertfordshire, Human ...
trace.wisc.edu/docs/smartcards/schome.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart Cards: Interfaces for People with Disabilities
... 1. Smart cards may be used in financial transactions, public telephones and for public
transport. Here a woman is at a ticket vending machine. Go back to text. ...
trace.wisc.edu/docs/smartcards/sc1.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from trace.wisc.edu ]

Baltimore Technologies - a leader in global esecurity: ...
... Secure Financial Transactions. Financial institutions offering their customers smart
cards with digital ... in fraudulent transactions as consumers are ...
www.baltimore.com/financialservices/services.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

CyberPayment
... and applicability of the cards. The stored value card (Smart Card) is both ... capability
to facilitate financial transactions with other users ...
www.ustreas.gov/fincen/cybpage.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Smart cards and PKI: The winning combination
... based on the smart card and PKI ... solution for the financial institutions that belong ... sign
electronic transactions, it features a ... certificate when cards are issued ...
www.gemplus.com/about/newsletters/stratagem/archives/35_oct... busi_01.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Beyond Payphones: Vending, Low-value Transactions and the ...
... of Government Support 3.4 Current Applications of Smart Cards 3.4.1 Telecommunications
3.4.2 Financial Transactions 3.4.3 Satellite Television 3.4.4 Healthcare ...
www.insight-corp.com/beyond.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Visa-Smart Card
... increased utility. Your financial institution could expand your ... and many others. Smart
cards can also be ... to conduct secure transactions over the Internet ...
www.visa.com.au/nt/smartcards/main.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Reports - Smart Cards and the Future of Your Money
... Smart cards, in particular, are likely to play a major role in the way all
Australians conduct financial transactions now and in the future. ...
www-cec.buseco.monash.edu.au/reports/smart_cards.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 03:14:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d appreciate anyone finding a hardware version of this \"monedero\" letting me know, because now I\'m really curious. This is why ProZ is great, isn\'t it? The instantaneous exchange!

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria. Let's see what everyone comes up with. This is a team effort, after all.

neutral  AndrewBM: 'smart card' is a wider term
3 hrs
  -> It is broader, but e-wallet I think is used at a higher level of transaction. It looks like the asker is seeking some type of phone.

disagree  two2tango: smart card is a technology used in many fields, such as access control and information transfers
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm open to suggestoins. Got one?

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cyberwallet


Explanation:
or electronic wallet



    Reference: http://www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/english/03...
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
50 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electronic purse


Explanation:
We have had this system in Portugal for a number of years now. It didn't work in England when it was tried out in some town of 20,000 inhabitants in Wiltshire. Can't remember the name now. Here it's called the PMB and can be used to buy a cup of coffee, a paper or pay for your taxi fare, etc. Many taxis are appropriately equipped for this.
MB = MULTIBANCO and the system is far in advance over the UK ATMs because here we can pay bills for utilities at the ATM as well as buy a ticket for a train or plane or theatre etc., make an interbank transfer.....
PMB = PORTA MOEDAS MULTIBANCO (Electronic Purse).
I do know because I was at the international presentation here in Lisbon.

I am 100% sure because I worked with the company developing the system.
"Electronic purse" is the term you're looking for.
Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 22:23:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want, I\'ll give you astep by step explanation of how the system works!!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I gather this is the BE version...
24 mins

agree  AndrewBM: same as 'wallet'
3 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: This is a nice variation on e-wallet.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Smart card


Explanation:
See http://www.sif.com.ar/Monederos.htm. This website uses "monedero electronico" and "smart card" synonymously. But I agree, the bit in brackets about "charging up" bank cards is confusing. I think electronic wallets are probably what's referred to as "estos equipos", since they can be used as smart cards but they actually have far more features.

RGFT --
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: So perhaps the e-wallet is the ticket.
4 hrs