KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

la i-esima unidad

English translation: i-th unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la i-esima unidad
English translation:i-th unit
Entered by: Umit Altug

00:27 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: la i-esima unidad
valor obtenido de la i-esima unidad del estrato h.

This text appears in a statistical annex of a public opinion survey.
Thomas Gornemann
i-th unit
Explanation:
Value obtained from the i-th unit of the h stratum.
It means the value obtained from the unit number "i". Where "i" could have the following values:.....
Comes from "enésima" the one in position or potency "n" (ene)
Selected response from:

Jose Marabotto
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5i-th unit
Jose Marabotto
4note: "i" in math does not have the same value as "n"
Parrot
4i-th unit
AndrewBM


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i-th unit


Explanation:
Value obtained from the i-th unit of the h stratum.
It means the value obtained from the unit number "i". Where "i" could have the following values:.....
Comes from "enésima" the one in position or potency "n" (ene)

Jose Marabotto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i-th unit


Explanation:
value obtained from the i-th unit in the layer/stratum h

(either 'layer' or 'stratum' can be used)

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note: "i" in math does not have the same value as "n"


Explanation:
It stands for an "imaginary integer" (such as the negative square root of 1 x i, since the negative square root if 1 does not exist).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645