KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Arqueta

English translation: box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arqueta
English translation:box
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

19:34 Jan 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Arqueta
Arqueta de rotura and
Arqueta de mezcla con electroagitación.

Ref: wastewater treatment
Elinor Thomas
box
Explanation:
Arqueta de rotura = break box

as on page 2 in:
http://ohioruralwater.org/extras/Is_4-00.pdf

Arqueta de mezcla = blending box

as in:
http://onlinedocs.andersonpublishing.com/oac/cgi-bin/texis.e...
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
thank you very much to both of you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plow box/compound box
Rick Henry
3box
leff


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plow box/compound box


Explanation:
Literally arqueta is coffin, so - and I'm guessing here - these are boxes/compartments for their respective functions.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
box


Explanation:
Arqueta de rotura = break box

as on page 2 in:
http://ohioruralwater.org/extras/Is_4-00.pdf

Arqueta de mezcla = blending box

as in:
http://onlinedocs.andersonpublishing.com/oac/cgi-bin/texis.e...

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
thank you very much to both of you! :-)