KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

antipatico

English translation: unfriendly/unpleasant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antipatico
English translation:unfriendly/unpleasant
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:10 Jan 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: antipatico
antipatico
george
unfriendly/unpleasant
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13unfriendly/unpleasant
Rick Henry
5 +1disagreeable
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1*
AndrewBM
5Brusque / blunt
Monica Colangelo
5unfriendly
Stephen Hernandez
4repugnantelenali
4unpleasant
laurab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
unfriendly/unpleasant


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree with both options.
5 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
9 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
23 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
27 mins

agree  AngelaMR: Or Unkind. :-)
28 mins

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

agree  Patricia Myers
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan: Although I don't know anything about the context
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 hrs

agree  Paula Serrano
7 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
9 hrs

agree  Sue Horn: This comment is for the one asking the question. Remember to use the accents in Spanish, "antipático."
20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpleasant


Explanation:
with no context and not knowing whay it refers to, this is the first thing I can think of

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disagreeable


Explanation:
disagreeable = unfirendly and bad-tempered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-12 23:15:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo, it should have been unfriendly


    Romanian-English dictionary
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfriendly


Explanation:
usually means unfriendly - depends on context

Stephen Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
[Vox Spanish]
1 adj unfriendly, unpleasant, unkind: Eva me cae antipática, I don't like Eva.
2 m,f unpleasant person.

[Penguin Spanish]
disagreeable; unpleasant; nasty


HTH


AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
17 mins
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brusque / blunt


Explanation:
Blunt implies such directness and plain speaking as to suggest lack of consideration for the feelings of others and some disregard for the amenities of lfe.
Brusque suggests a certain sharpness of manner and ungraciousness of speech.

(Both definitions from Webster's New Dictionary of Synonyms.)
To me they are perfect to define "antipático" in Spanish

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repugnant


Explanation:
antipatía = anti (gr. contra y pathos afección
antipático = que causa antipatía; repulsión
repulsive

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8