KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Camara óxica

English translation: oxygenation chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara óxica
English translation:oxygenation chamber
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

20:01 Jan 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Camara óxica
Could this be the same as Cámara de Oxigenación?

It's about waste water treatment.

Thanksssss :-)
Elinor Thomas
oxygen chamber
Explanation:
I'd say you are right.

Translated as 'oxygenation chamber' here:

http://www.azvi.es/ingles/3medioambientales.htm
Selected response from:

AndrewBM
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oxidation chamber
P Forgas
4oxygen chamber
AndrewBM


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oxidation chamber


Explanation:
The treatment system contains one or more oxidation chambers

me parece que debe ser ésta.

Felicidades, P.


    Reference: http://151.200.173.86/P2_Opportunity_Handbook/9-IV-2-1001.ht...
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: widely used in water purification systems
23 mins

agree  Rick Henry
26 mins

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oxygen chamber


Explanation:
I'd say you are right.

Translated as 'oxygenation chamber' here:

http://www.azvi.es/ingles/3medioambientales.htm


    Reference: http://freshwater.canberra.edu.au/WWW/www-research.nsf/(db-d...
    Reference: http://www.eidn.com.au/aus-germmemorandum.htm
AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thank you, Andrew :-)