KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Aerosolo Polidisperso...

English translation: polydisperse aerosol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Aerosolo Polidisperso...
English translation:polydisperse aerosol
Entered by: Camara

08:56 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laboratories
Spanish term or phrase: Aerosolo Polidisperso...
Fltros HEPA: Se controlan anualmente. Tal como se indica en SOP 100G/25, además de determinarse la diferencia de presión a través de un manómetro diferencial, se los somete a un ensayo de integridad (Método de Desafío con Aerosol Polidisperso).
Gracias!!!
dany2303
polydisperse aerosol
Explanation:
polydisperse está en el Eurodicautom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 09:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polydisperse = existing in the form of or containing colloidal particles having a range of sizes; especially designating macromolecular substances having a simple distribution of particle size with one peak (New Shorter Oxford)
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1polydisperse aerosol
Nikki Graham
4polydispersion spray
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polydisperse aerosol


Explanation:
polydisperse está en el Eurodicautom.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 09:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

polydisperse = existing in the form of or containing colloidal particles having a range of sizes; especially designating macromolecular substances having a simple distribution of particle size with one peak (New Shorter Oxford)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22polydisperse+aerosol...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Electra
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polydispersion spray


Explanation:
Un "aerosol" es un pulverzador.
"Polidisperso" quiere decir existen muchas maneras de dispersión.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222