KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

transformador elevador de carga con ventilacion externa

English translation: booster transformer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transformador elevador de carga
English translation:booster transformer
Entered by: Parrot

15:52 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: transformador elevador de carga con ventilacion externa
Hi Proz,
Translation about power generation. They have a transformador elevador de carga con ventilacion externa on the plant.
Is it a booster transformer with external axhaust???
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
booster transformer
Explanation:
yes, confirmed in:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5booster trasformer with external coolingErik Vorbeck
4booster transformer
Parrot
4Step-up load transformer with external coolingIan Ferguson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Step-up load transformer with external cooling


Explanation:
Combining these two definitions from Eurodicautom:

Subject - Electrical energy - generation & distribution(=ELC)

(1)
TERM transformador con regulación en carga

Reference UCPTE

(1)
TERM transformer with on-load tap-changing

Reference UCPTE;ETRA 33 Power Transformers,Production programme,1997

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} e.g.furnace transformers with on-load tap-changing used for arc furnaces;power transformers and autotransformers of rated power up to 150 MVA and rated voltage up to 245 kV with on-load or off-load tap-changing

-------------------------------

Subject - "Electricity & magnetism (us: practical applications only; for pure science see: PHB)"(=EL4)

(1)
TERM elevador de tensión

Reference Mink,Dicc.técnico,Herder,1988
(2)
TERM transformador elevador

Reference Franco Ibeas,Dicc.tecnológico inglés-español,Madrid,Alhambra,1989

(1)
TERM step-up transformer

Reference Moureau-Brace,Dict.of Petroleum Technology,1979,Technip

Note {DOM} electricity:device






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booster transformer


Explanation:
yes, confirmed in:

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
booster trasformer with external cooling


Explanation:
tre previous answer is correct, only the cooling system was missing

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 4