KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

puerta batiente

English translation: side hung door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puerta batiente
English translation:side hung door
Entered by: Camara

15:54 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: puerta batiente
Hi Proz,
The premises are surrounded by a fence and they have a puertas batientes para servicios.
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
side hung door
Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hometime.com ]

Swift Side Hung Insulated Industrial Bi-Folding Doors
... of applications, the Swift is the latest evolution of a side-hung bifolding door.
Manufactured using high quality components and fully complying with current ...
www.jewersdoors.co.uk/phoenix/swift.htm - 8k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you to visit this site:

www.jewersdoors.co.uk/phoenix/swift.htm - 8k -






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Eurodicautom side hung door is the translation for 1) puerta batiente 2) puerta con resorte 3) puerta con muelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, tried Eurodic earlier but the server was down!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swing doorSheilann
4side hung door
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
side hung door


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:20:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hometime.com ]

Swift Side Hung Insulated Industrial Bi-Folding Doors
... of applications, the Swift is the latest evolution of a side-hung bifolding door.
Manufactured using high quality components and fully complying with current ...
www.jewersdoors.co.uk/phoenix/swift.htm - 8k -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest you to visit this site:

www.jewersdoors.co.uk/phoenix/swift.htm - 8k -






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Eurodicautom side hung door is the translation for 1) puerta batiente 2) puerta con resorte 3) puerta con muelle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 16:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219
Grading comment
Thanks, tried Eurodic earlier but the server was down!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Vorbeck: I believe it is a common swing door, according to the description of where it is used
7 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing door


Explanation:
A swing door opens forwards and backwards. Hence it swings in both directions, as in restaurants and Wild West saloons. Most doors are hung on the side anyway.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886