KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

bajo amperaje

English translation: low amperage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo amperaje
English translation:low amperage
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

15:57 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: bajo amperaje
Hi proz,
Transaltion about Power Generating Plant and it says, la transmission de potencia electrica se realiza en bajo amperaje y alta tension (voltaje) para minimizar las perdidas de energia.
Many thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
low amperage
Explanation:
... 100,000v Straight Stun Gun", $21.95, "Stun guns use high voltage and low amperage
to disable an attacker for several minutes. If price is your main concern, then ...
www.myprotection.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PLST&Stor...

low amperage, high output pump system
... Subject: low amperage, high output pump system. Author: John. Date: 10/24/2001.
I need a water pump with the flow and pressure similar to a house faucet. The ...
www.pump-zone.com/messages/messages/1359.shtml
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2low amperage
Marian Greenfield
5low amperagePaul Stevens


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
low amperage


Explanation:
... 100,000v Straight Stun Gun", $21.95, "Stun guns use high voltage and low amperage
to disable an attacker for several minutes. If price is your main concern, then ...
www.myprotection.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PLST&Stor...

low amperage, high output pump system
... Subject: low amperage, high output pump system. Author: John. Date: 10/24/2001.
I need a water pump with the flow and pressure similar to a house faucet. The ...
www.pump-zone.com/messages/messages/1359.shtml


    over 3,000 hits in google
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albert Golub: or current intensity
1 min

agree  Elisa Capelão
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
low amperage


Explanation:
amperage = the strength of an electric current in amperes.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721