KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

repotenciar

English translation: refurbished


18:49 Jan 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: repotenciar
Hi Proz,
In this translation they talk about generators that have been reconstruidos o repotenciados por la empresa fabricante.
Thanks
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
English translation:refurbished
Explanation:
rebuilt or refurbished by the manufacturer
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4refurbished
Marian Greenfield
5Re-builtAtacama
5reconditioned
Nikki Graham
5refurbished
Marian Greenfield
4upgrade
Rick Henry
4boost / enhance power
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upgrade


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
32 mins

disagree  Jaime Backal: Yo creo que update se refiere a mejoramiento y no a reconstrucción
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refurbished


Explanation:
rebuilt or refurbished by the manufacturer

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Backal
6 mins

agree  xxxfaniwin
10 mins

agree  vjtrans
32 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: Éste es el término correcto si tenían algún defecto de fabricación (tiene una connotación negativa).
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refurbished


Explanation:
rebuilt or refurbished by the manufacturer

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconditioned


Explanation:
This is from the diccionario para ingenieros (Robb)

recondition = restore to proper or usuable condition; repair, renovate
reconditioned (of a vehicle engine, a piece of equipment, etc.) repaired and renovated for reuse; restored to good working order
(New Shorter Oxford)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22reconditioned+genera...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22recondition+generato...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boost / enhance power


Explanation:
...or upgrade.


HTH


    experiencia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Re-built


Explanation:
You can use upgraded, but that would be generally more applied to electronic, tech equipment. In the case of engines, pumps and generators, they are normally re-built.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64