KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tiro forzado

English translation: forced draft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tiro forzado
English translation:forced draft

16:54 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration
Spanish term or phrase: tiro forzado
Concerning a piece of refrigeration equipment:

"La unidad condensadora será del tipo de aire con tiro forzado."
Simon Berrill
Spain
forced draft
Explanation:
Del diccionario para Ingenieros Robb

y un ejemplo en esta referencia:

It Takes All Types of Evaporative Condensers

John Kollasch

TYPES OF CONDENSERS
There are two main types of evaporative condensers: forced- draft and induced-draft.

Of the forced-draft type, there are centrifugal fan models and axial fan models. As for the induced-draft, axial fan models are the most common in today’s market. Each product has certain features that impact the decision to choose one type of condenser over another for a specific application.

The forced-draft axial fan condenser is the most common condenser in the field. Its axial fan design provides for low motor horsepower and the location of the mechanical equipment offers easy access. This product is available in most capacity ranges and many different footprints. It is more often used in industrial applications or for large-capacity installations.

The forced-draft centrifugal fan model is more often used in halocarbon air conditioning applications (small-tonnage installations and ice rink applications where sound may be an issue). The centrifugal fan design makes it the quietest condenser available...

Kollasch is product manager of evaporative condensers for Evapco. For more information, contact the company at P.O. Box 1300, Westminster, MD; 410-756-2600.

Saludos.
(he hecho muchas traducciones de refrigeración también)
Selected response from:

Camara
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I couldn't ask for more explanation.

Cheers

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forced ventilation
Robert INGLEDEW
5forced draft
Camara


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forced ventilation


Explanation:
that's it

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
26 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gilbert Ashley
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forced draft


Explanation:
Del diccionario para Ingenieros Robb

y un ejemplo en esta referencia:

It Takes All Types of Evaporative Condensers

John Kollasch

TYPES OF CONDENSERS
There are two main types of evaporative condensers: forced- draft and induced-draft.

Of the forced-draft type, there are centrifugal fan models and axial fan models. As for the induced-draft, axial fan models are the most common in today’s market. Each product has certain features that impact the decision to choose one type of condenser over another for a specific application.

The forced-draft axial fan condenser is the most common condenser in the field. Its axial fan design provides for low motor horsepower and the location of the mechanical equipment offers easy access. This product is available in most capacity ranges and many different footprints. It is more often used in industrial applications or for large-capacity installations.

The forced-draft centrifugal fan model is more often used in halocarbon air conditioning applications (small-tonnage installations and ice rink applications where sound may be an issue). The centrifugal fan design makes it the quietest condenser available...

Kollasch is product manager of evaporative condensers for Evapco. For more information, contact the company at P.O. Box 1300, Westminster, MD; 410-756-2600.

Saludos.
(he hecho muchas traducciones de refrigeración también)


Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I couldn't ask for more explanation.

Cheers

Simon