KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

anillos de jerarquía digital síncrona (SDH)

English translation: ring network (ring system) of Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)


23:25 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: anillos de jerarquía digital síncrona (SDH)
1.1.4 Anillos de Jerarquía Digital Síncrona (SDH)

Desde 1995 se dispone del anillo de Jerarquía Digital Síncrona (SDH) que abarca una distancia total de 2.209 kilómetros, vinculando las ciudades de Buenos Aires, La Plata, Mar de Ajó, Mar del Plata, Bahía Blanca, Santa Rosa, Chivilcoy y Buenos Aires.
Además, las cadenas Neuquén, General Paz, General Paz-Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa-Bahía Blanca y Bahía Blanca-Neuquén, conforman otro anillo que cubre 2.686 kilómetros y se dispone de la cadena Bahía Blanca-Comodoro Rivadavia.
A partir de 1996 se crearon las cadenas síncronas interurbanas de alta velocidad formando dos nuevos anillos:

- Chivilcoy-Junín-Ramos Mejía-Mercedes-Chivilcoy, con un recorrido de 708 kilómetros.
- Santa Rosa-Chivilcoy, Mar del Plata, Bahía Blanca-Santa Rosa, con un recorrido de 2100 kilómetros.

Con la posterior habilitación de la cadena Neuquén-San Carlos de Bariloche, se cerró un anillo entre Neuquén-Bahía Blanca-Comodoro Rivadavia.
sibila
English translation:ring network (ring system) of Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)
Explanation:
or you may just keep it as network of SDH

Subject - Electrical energy - generation & distribution(=ELC)

(1)
TERM red en anillos

Reference UCPTE



(1)
TERM ring network

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} interconnected power transmission systems


Subject - "Electricity & magnetism (us: practical applications only; for pure science see: PHB)" (=EL4)
- Networks - basic circuits - basic systems(=EL5)


Definition red o parte de una red,constituida total o principalmente por anillos cuya totalidad o mayoria estan conectados individualmente,por sus extremos,a la misma fuente de alimentacion

Reference CME,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
(1)
TERM red de anillos

Reference CME,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Note {NTE} transporte y distribucion de electricidad


Definition a network or part of a network which is wholly or mainly composed of ring circuits,all or most of which individually emanate from and terminate at the same source of supply

Reference WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
(1)
TERM ringed network

Reference WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Note {NTE} electricity transmission and distribution
(2)
TERM ringed system

Reference WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Note {NTE} electricity transmission and distribution




Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4SDH ring networks
Parrot
4ring network (ring system) of Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)
Maria


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ring network (ring system) of Synchronous Digital Hierarchy (SDH)


Explanation:
or you may just keep it as network of SDH

Subject - Electrical energy - generation & distribution(=ELC)

(1)
TERM red en anillos

Reference UCPTE



(1)
TERM ring network

Reference UCPTE

Note {DOM} electrical energy:transport-transformation-switching stations-protective relays
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} interconnected power transmission systems


Subject - "Electricity & magnetism (us: practical applications only; for pure science see: PHB)" (=EL4)
- Networks - basic circuits - basic systems(=EL5)


Definition red o parte de una red,constituida total o principalmente por anillos cuya totalidad o mayoria estan conectados individualmente,por sus extremos,a la misma fuente de alimentacion

Reference CME,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
(1)
TERM red de anillos

Reference CME,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Note {NTE} transporte y distribucion de electricidad


Definition a network or part of a network which is wholly or mainly composed of ring circuits,all or most of which individually emanate from and terminate at the same source of supply

Reference WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy
(1)
TERM ringed network

Reference WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Note {NTE} electricity transmission and distribution
(2)
TERM ringed system

Reference WEC,Standard Terms of the Energy Economy

Note {NTE} electricity transmission and distribution







    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SDH ring networks


Explanation:
or configurations.


    Reference: http://www.convergedigest.com/columns/0110boca/0110g-mmclaug...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645