KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

locutorio

English translation: phone center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locutorio
English translation:phone center
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

23:30 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: locutorio
Siguiendo las etapas de la liberalización del sector de las telecomunicaciones, xx invirtió 10 millones de dólares en la zona norte del país, donde ya instaló sus primeros centros de atención a clientes, teléfonos públicos y locutorios. Mediante las dos redes de fibra óptica que unen las principales ciudades ofrece todos los servicios del grupo.
sibila
phone center
Explanation:
Actually it's an establishment with multiple booths for making long-distance calls. I'd say "phone center" or "calling center", in the latter case to avoid confusion with "call centers", which are basically switchboard-type services.

Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5phone centerMartin Perazzo
5Public booth
Irecu
4 +1telephone booth
Fernando Muela
4shop with phone boothsMary Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telephone booth


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 23:40:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Diccionario Oxford me ha ayudado.
En la pagina siguiente tienes una referencia histórica de los locutorios estadounidenses.
http://www.atelebooth.com/history.html

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public booth


Explanation:
Hope it helps!!


    own experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
phone center


Explanation:
Actually it's an establishment with multiple booths for making long-distance calls. I'd say "phone center" or "calling center", in the latter case to avoid confusion with "call centers", which are basically switchboard-type services.

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shop with phone booths


Explanation:
I agree with Martin's definition.

Have a look at the URL


    Reference: http://www.sprachlabor.fu-berlin.de/adieu/glossar/espanol/in...
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 73