KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

prestadora

English translation: ISP (Internet Service Provider)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prestadora de sevicios de acceso a Internet
English translation:ISP (Internet Service Provider)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

23:36 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: prestadora
A través de una red inteligente, con múltiples vías de salida (satélites, cables submarinos y enlaces terrestres), llega a todo el país, tras la desregulación de este sector a fines de 1999. En cuanto a ancho de banda ofrecido, es la principal prestadora del acceso a la red Internet de Argentina.
sibila
provider
Explanation:
Internet services provider.

Sibila, would you like us to do the whole translation for you?

Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provider
Andrea Bullrich
5Internet service provider
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
provider


Explanation:
Internet services provider.

Sibila, would you like us to do the whole translation for you?

Andrea


    own experience in telecom translations
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Castaño: Duuuuhhhh!
5 mins
  -> exactly!

agree  Davorka Grgic: Spot on!
33 mins
  -> thanks, Davorka. I wish more people would realize what's happening and not do her translation for free :-(

agree  Regina Motta
34 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Internet service provider


Explanation:
service provider is the best option for prestadora

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171