KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

repartidores numéricos

English translation: numeric distribution frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repartidores numéricos
English translation:numeric distribution frame
Entered by: Parrot

23:37 Jan 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: repartidores numéricos
se ha logrado concretar el tendido de 11.120 kilómetros de cable de fibra óptica.
Con el objeto de dotar a la red de gran flexibilidad y seguridad, se utilizan equipos de transmisión de Jerarquía Digital Síncrona (SDH), con repartidores numéricos
sibila
numeric distribution frame
Explanation:
Routledge Dictionary of Telecommunications.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1numeric distribution frame
Parrot
4Cross connect
Hans Hereijgers


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross connect


Explanation:
Not sure...
Below might be a useful document for you to read, though.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.rrz.uni-hamburg.de/IIK/nikt/koops/docu2.htm
Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
numeric distribution frame


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionary of Telecommunications.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs