KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cadenas síncronas

English translation: synchronous networks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cadenas síncronas
English translation:synchronous networks
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

04:50 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cadenas síncronas
Desde 1995 se dispone del anillo de Jerarquía Digital Síncrona (SDH) que abarca una distancia total de 2.209 kilómetros, vinculando las ciudades de Buenos Aires, La Plata, Mar de Ajó, Mar del Plata, Bahía Blanca, Santa Rosa, Chivilcoy y Buenos Aires.
Además, las cadenas Neuquén, General Paz, General Paz-Santa Rosa, Santa Rosa-Bahía Blanca y Bahía Blanca-Neuquén, conforman otro anillo que cubre 2.686 kilómetros y se dispone de la cadena Bahía Blanca-Comodoro Rivadavia.
A partir de 1996 se crearon las cadenas síncronas interurbanas de alta velocidad formando dos nuevos anillos:

- Chivilcoy-Junín-Ramos Mejía-Mercedes-Chivilcoy, con un recorrido de 708 kilómetros.
- Santa Rosa-Chivilcoy, Mar del Plata, Bahía Blanca-Santa Rosa, con un recorrido de 2100 kilómetros.
sibila
synchronous networks
Explanation:
We are talking about telecommunications, even if it is optic fiber.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Synchronous chains
P Forgas
4synchronous networks
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchronous networks


Explanation:
We are talking about telecommunications, even if it is optic fiber.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Synchronous chains


Explanation:
Synchronous Digital Hierarchy
(SDH)

The TN-1C may be deployed in SDH protection
ring, chain and terminal configurations
www.nortelnetworks.com/products/library/collateral/49.264.0...

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241