KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

línea punto a punto

English translation: point-to-point line


11:11 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: línea punto a punto
Ventajas Inconvenientes
Ancho de banda dedicado
Económico
Siempre conectado
Tarifa Plana
Acceso de Alta velocidad Cobertura limitada
Aún no estandarizado
Menor calidad que una línea punto a punto
faustina
English translation:point-to-point line
Explanation:
Just an example:

"Dial-out problem caused by 'point-to-point' ISDN line
Symptoms: Cannot dial out at all using the Diva LAN Modem. The 'Link' and 'D channel' LEDs are illuminated, but the 'B1' and 'B2' LEDs do not show any activity when attempting to dial-out.

Solution: The ISDN line supplied by the provider may be a 'point-to-point' line. Check with your provider to establish if this is the case. If so, request for the line to be changed to a 'point-to-multipoint' line."

http://www.eicon.com/support/helpweb/dlanen/ptp_ptmp_lines.h...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4peer-to-peer
Mario La Gatto
4point-to-point line
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point-to-point line


Explanation:
Just an example:

"Dial-out problem caused by 'point-to-point' ISDN line
Symptoms: Cannot dial out at all using the Diva LAN Modem. The 'Link' and 'D channel' LEDs are illuminated, but the 'B1' and 'B2' LEDs do not show any activity when attempting to dial-out.

Solution: The ISDN line supplied by the provider may be a 'point-to-point' line. Check with your provider to establish if this is the case. If so, request for the line to be changed to a 'point-to-multipoint' line."

http://www.eicon.com/support/helpweb/dlanen/ptp_ptmp_lines.h...

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peer-to-peer


Explanation:
peer-to-peer can also be used. Faustina, it seems to me that you are abusing your coleagues' good will. Please thank David dearly, because he's being very, very nice to you.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36