KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

térmico general

English translation: thermal circuit breaker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:térmico
English translation:thermal circuit breaker
Entered by: Simon Berrill

11:12 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / refrigeration/electronics
Spanish term or phrase: térmico general
Part of a fermentation chamber that could cause it not to work.
The following is given as one of the possible reasons for it not working.
"Térmico general saltado, rearmarlo"
Simon Berrill
Spain
main thermal circuit breaker
Explanation:
Main thermal circuit breaker has tripped, reset it.
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It's more or less what I thought, but I needed another opinion to confirm it as it didn't appear in my dictionary.

Cheers

Simon
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5main thermal circuit breaker
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
4main/general thermal switch
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
main thermal circuit breaker


Explanation:
Main thermal circuit breaker has tripped, reset it.


    Reference: http://www.carlingswitch.com/ABCP.HTM
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks very much. It's more or less what I thought, but I needed another opinion to confirm it as it didn't appear in my dictionary.

Cheers

Simon

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/general thermal switch


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940