KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

técnica de pulsos

English translation: Pulse techniques


11:18 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: técnica de pulsos
Traducción de un analítico de la carrera universitaria de ingeniería. Nombre de una de las asignaturas.
Eloisa
English translation:Pulse techniques
Explanation:


An example:

Ultrashort Pulse Techniques

Ultra-short pulse generation

We propose a novel technique for measuring the waveform and the temporal phase variation of ultrashort optical pulses. In the proposed method, we measure the spectrogram or sonogram of the pulse under test using the time gate or frequency gate which is characterized in advance. The pulse amplitude and phase are retrieved from the spectrogram or sonogram by using a newly derived formula, which can retrieve the pulse amplitude and phase uniquely without iterative calculations. The proposed method is experimentally demonstrated in the optical communication band.
(http://www.ginjo.rcast.u-tokyo.ac.jp/research01/pulse.html)

Goodd luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pulse techniques
David Meléndez Tormen
4pulse technique
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulse technique


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22pulse+technique%22&hl=en...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pulse techniques


Explanation:


An example:

Ultrashort Pulse Techniques

Ultra-short pulse generation

We propose a novel technique for measuring the waveform and the temporal phase variation of ultrashort optical pulses. In the proposed method, we measure the spectrogram or sonogram of the pulse under test using the time gate or frequency gate which is characterized in advance. The pulse amplitude and phase are retrieved from the spectrogram or sonogram by using a newly derived formula, which can retrieve the pulse amplitude and phase uniquely without iterative calculations. The proposed method is experimentally demonstrated in the optical communication band.
(http://www.ginjo.rcast.u-tokyo.ac.jp/research01/pulse.html)

Goodd luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help