KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

salida a Internet

English translation: connection to Internet - Internet connection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salida a Internet
English translation:connection to Internet - Internet connection
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

11:53 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: salida a Internet
ofrece SIAV en cuatro modalidades:

 Lan IP 100: permite 300 conexiones de usuario hasta 256 Kbps.
 Lan IP 50: permite 150 conexiones de usuario hasta 512 Kbps
 Modúlos Q 5:11: permite 100 conexiones de usuario hasta 256 Kbps, con una salida a internet de 5 Kbps mínimo por usuario.
 Modúlos Q 10:11: permite 100 conexiones de usuario hasta 512 Kbps, con una salida a internet de 10 Kbps mínimo por usuario
faustina
connection to Internet - Internet connection
Explanation:
no need
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2connection to Internet - Internet connection
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +1whole text
Patricia Lutteral
5minimum bandwidth per userpedrores
4internet access or internet connectionGail
4Internet connection
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection to Internet - Internet connection


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: I agree with you Robert, but doesn't it look like faustina wants the whole translation done?
0 min
  -> Andrea, the problem lies in the bidding system. If unexperienced translators win bids offering 2 or 3 cents per word, this is what we get. Henry, can anything be done about this?

agree  Mario La Gatto: Another case of peer-abuse.
2 hrs
  -> PLEASE READ MY ANSWER TO ANDREA. I AGREE WITH YOU.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet connection


Explanation:
Salida a Internet es simplemente la conexión, según lo entiendo yo.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=%22internet+connectio...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whole text


Explanation:
You do think we won't see the similarities, don't you?

This is the same text you were asking about yesterday, under the name Sibila.

It is obvious that you do not know the subject, not even the most common terms; in addition, you are trying to translate into English, and you live in Argentina.

You need an experienced telecom translator? There are several here. I personally translated more than 200 000 words for telecom companies last year.

But you know what?. I do it for a living. Mine, not yours.

You don't need help. You want us to do your job.

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: You are absolutely right. How can we get rid of these amateurs that help lowering our already little prices?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internet access or internet connection


Explanation:
Common jargon

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 191

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimum bandwidth per user


Explanation:
En el contexto se está hablando de una conexión a internet compartida, traducir por "internet conection" sería poco claro (así se denomina la conexión individual usual).

La intención es especificar el ancho de banda disponible para cada usuario, dado que el ancho de banda total es de 256 kbps y lo comparten hasta 100 usuarios.

Por otra parte, las conexiones a internet con frecuencia son "asimétricas": la velocidad de transmisión de el usuario (upload) hacia internet es diferente (normalmente mas baja) que la de transmisión de internet hacia el usuario (download). En este sentido la redacción es ambigua, pero se puede dejar simplemente en "bandwidth".

Fuente: Experiencia en IT y consulta a ingeniero de sistemas conocedor del tema.

pedrores
PRO pts in pair: 11