KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

electrotecnia

English translation: Electrotechnics


12:28 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: electrotecnia
Traducción de un analítico de la carrera universitaria de ingeniería. Nombre de una de las asignaturas.
Eloisa
English translation:Electrotechnics
Explanation:
Example:

The Electrotechnic Department is one of the largest departments of the University of University. Our academic staff is directly involved in teaching and research. The Department contains a large number of research fields dealing with fundamental issues in the controll of hardware processes and engineering as well as the informatic systems. A great number of activities of research deal with the Linear Motors; Diagnosis of Faults in Transformers and Rotating Electrical Machines; Numerical Management of Electrical Drive Systems; Industrial Key - networks for Process Control; Electromagnetic Field Modulation and Its Application to Electrical Machines and Equipment;

(http://www.eed.usv.ro/html/electrotechnics.html)

Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind help. Best regards,
Eloisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrotechnics
Hazel Whiteley
4Electrotechnics
David Meléndez Tormen
4Electrotechnics
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrotechnics


Explanation:
no need

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrotechnics


Explanation:
Example:

The Electrotechnic Department is one of the largest departments of the University of University. Our academic staff is directly involved in teaching and research. The Department contains a large number of research fields dealing with fundamental issues in the controll of hardware processes and engineering as well as the informatic systems. A great number of activities of research deal with the Linear Motors; Diagnosis of Faults in Transformers and Rotating Electrical Machines; Numerical Management of Electrical Drive Systems; Industrial Key - networks for Process Control; Electromagnetic Field Modulation and Its Application to Electrical Machines and Equipment;

(http://www.eed.usv.ro/html/electrotechnics.html)

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks for your kind help. Best regards,
Eloisa

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrotechnics


Explanation:
Just the same


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=electrotecnia+electrotechni...
    Reference: http://www.et.utcluj.ro/
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548