KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cerramiento

English translation: partitions, enclosure walls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerramiento
English translation:partitions, enclosure walls
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:29 Jan 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cerramiento
This is from a document about security measures to be taken in ports to guard against terrorist attacks.

"En los terminales portuarios de pasajeros... estas medidas estarán basadas en la disposición y refuerzo de cerramientos en los terminales, control de accesos..."

In another place, it talks about "las características del cerramiento perimetral externo de dicha zona".

I imagine it means the boundaries of the port area but is there a more technical term? I believe that in architecture it means the upper boundary or ceiling.
Marion Marshrons
United Kingdom
partitions, enclosure walls
Explanation:
Dos opciones. Pueden haber muchas más
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Dear all,

I have been told by the client that the correct term in this case is 'lock'. However, I am not personally convinced of this. I will let you know if I get any further feedback from them.

Thanks for your contributions.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partitions, enclosure walls
Robert INGLEDEW
4barricadesJess Carranza
4barriersGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partitions, enclosure walls


Explanation:
Dos opciones. Pueden haber muchas más

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Dear all,

I have been told by the client that the correct term in this case is 'lock'. However, I am not personally convinced of this. I will let you know if I get any further feedback from them.

Thanks for your contributions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aydin Yulug
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Antonio.

agree  Rick Henry: simply enclosures would do in this case, due to the context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Rick.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barriers


Explanation:
I think barriers better fits the context in this case. Perimeter barriers.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
barricades


Explanation:
sounds more appropriate
also: fences

Jess Carranza
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish