KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

encallada

English translation: in case it´s blocked, stuck,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encallada
English translation:in case it´s blocked, stuck,
Entered by: Gloria Towle

15:11 Jan 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / production line
Spanish term or phrase: encallada
Manufacturing process, in brief description of possible failures - multiple use of this term: Paro automático de la prensa en caso de *encallada* . . .en caso de *encallada* por rotura de engranaje la prensa para de inmediato . . ./*Encallada*/ etc. Thanks for any help/comments/sources.
joyce
in case it´s blocked, stuck,
Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva.
Selected response from:

Gloria Towle
United States
Grading comment
Thanx to everyone.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in case it´s blocked, stuck,
Gloria Towle
5breakdownAntonio Costa
4strandedJH Trads


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in case it´s blocked, stuck,


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva.

Gloria Towle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanx to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges: stuck would be ideal, I think.
50 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca: both are good.
4 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breakdown


Explanation:
A broken gear has caused the press breakdown. (stop)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stranded


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908