KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

valvulas de compuerta y globo/asiento, valvulas de mariposa.

English translation: gate valves,globe valves/bedding valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valvulas de compuerta y globo/asiento
English translation:gate valves,globe valves/bedding valve
Entered by: seanmac

19:40 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: valvulas de compuerta y globo/asiento, valvulas de mariposa.
Industrial valves.
seanmac
United Kingdom
gate valves; globe valves; bedding valve; butterfly valves
Explanation:
Subject - "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)"(=MGD)



(1)
TERM válvula de compuerta

Reference CSIC


Definition a valve operated from outside whose closing component is a gate.A "sluice valve" is a solid wedge gate valve used for waterworks purposes

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM gate valve

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.646.5;FIG:Wüster
(2)
TERM sluice valve

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.646.5;FIG:Wüster


Subject - Control gears - control valves(=MG6)



(1)
TERM válvula de globo

Reference TERMCAT


Definition a valve in which the obturator moves perpendicularly in relation to its seating

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM globe valve

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
Subject - "Hydraulic engineering; water engineering" (=BAC)
- "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)" (=MGD)
- "Land transport - road traffic (sn: other than railways; rf: for vehicle industry, see: INT5 and INT6)"(=TR5)



(1)
TERM valvula de asiento

Reference FEM-Seccion VII-Terminologia para ascensores,escaleras moviles y andenes moviles 1981



(1)
TERM bedding valve

Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 1981

Subject - Control gears - control valves (=MG6)
- Fluid mechanics(=PH6)



(1)
TERM válvula de asiento

Reference CSIC


Definition a valve in which the flow at one point is at right angles to the normal direction of flow.The valve member is a flat disc which is lifted or seated to open or close the flow path

Reference CETOP-RP100
(1)
TERM globe valve

Reference CETOP-RP100

TERM válvula mariposa

Reference UCPTE
(2)
TERM válvula de mariposa

Reference CSIC


Definition a)a disk turning on a diametral axis inside a pipe;used as a throttle valve in petrol and gas engines;b)a valve consisting of a pair of semicircular plates hinged to a common diametral spindle in a pipe;by hingeing axially,the plates permit flow in one direction only

Reference Chambers,Dict.of Science and Technology
(1)
TERM butterfly valve

Reference UCPTE;Chambers,Dict.of Science and Technology

Note {DOM} electrical energy:generators
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} e.g.hydraulic power stations

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thankyou- very thorough
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sluice and globe valves, butterfly valves
Mary Maloof, CT
4 +1gate and globe valves, buttefly valves
Hazel Whiteley
5gate and globe valves/seat,, butterfly oi pivot or throttle valveAntonio Costa
4gate valves; globe valves; bedding valve; butterfly valves
Maria


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gate and globe valves, buttefly valves


Explanation:
I couldn´t find all the terms but I thought I´d give you the ones I did find. The second reference shows "gate and seat" (compuerta y asiento) although I didn´t find the equivalent of "válvula de compuerta y asiento"

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q="vlvula de ...


http://www.google.com/search?q=valves "gate and seat"&num=20...

http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=valves glo...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22butterf...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22butterfly+val...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: You got it!
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sluice and globe valves, butterfly valves


Explanation:
An alternative translation of "válvulas de compuerta" can be "sluice valves."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 20:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sluice and globe/seat valves, butterfly valves.


    My personal technical glossary (built from translating lots of stuff on industrial components like valves)
Mary Maloof, CT
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate valves; globe valves; bedding valve; butterfly valves


Explanation:
Subject - "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)"(=MGD)



(1)
TERM válvula de compuerta

Reference CSIC


Definition a valve operated from outside whose closing component is a gate.A "sluice valve" is a solid wedge gate valve used for waterworks purposes

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968
(1)
TERM gate valve

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.646.5;FIG:Wüster
(2)
TERM sluice valve

Reference Wüster:Machine Tool 1968

Note {NTE} UDC:621.646.5;FIG:Wüster


Subject - Control gears - control valves(=MG6)



(1)
TERM válvula de globo

Reference TERMCAT


Definition a valve in which the obturator moves perpendicularly in relation to its seating

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1)
TERM globe valve

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
Subject - "Hydraulic engineering; water engineering" (=BAC)
- "machine tools (rf: working, see: TEK; processing, see: TEA)" (=MGD)
- "Land transport - road traffic (sn: other than railways; rf: for vehicle industry, see: INT5 and INT6)"(=TR5)



(1)
TERM valvula de asiento

Reference FEM-Seccion VII-Terminologia para ascensores,escaleras moviles y andenes moviles 1981



(1)
TERM bedding valve

Reference FEM-Section VII-Terminology for lifts,escalators and passenger conveyors 1981

Subject - Control gears - control valves (=MG6)
- Fluid mechanics(=PH6)



(1)
TERM válvula de asiento

Reference CSIC


Definition a valve in which the flow at one point is at right angles to the normal direction of flow.The valve member is a flat disc which is lifted or seated to open or close the flow path

Reference CETOP-RP100
(1)
TERM globe valve

Reference CETOP-RP100

TERM válvula mariposa

Reference UCPTE
(2)
TERM válvula de mariposa

Reference CSIC


Definition a)a disk turning on a diametral axis inside a pipe;used as a throttle valve in petrol and gas engines;b)a valve consisting of a pair of semicircular plates hinged to a common diametral spindle in a pipe;by hingeing axially,the plates permit flow in one direction only

Reference Chambers,Dict.of Science and Technology
(1)
TERM butterfly valve

Reference UCPTE;Chambers,Dict.of Science and Technology

Note {DOM} electrical energy:generators
{GRM} n.p.
{NTE} e.g.hydraulic power stations

Happy translating! ;o) Maria




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920
Grading comment
Thankyou- very thorough

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gate and globe valves/seat,, butterfly oi pivot or throttle valve


Explanation:
I use all these terms in my everyday work

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179