KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

accesorio de bloqueo y de regulacion.

English translation: locking and controlling fitting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accesorio de bloqueo y de regulacion
English translation:locking and controlling fitting
Entered by: seanmac

19:45 Jan 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: accesorio de bloqueo y de regulacion.
Industrial valves.
seanmac
United Kingdom
locking and adjusting fitting / locking and controlling fitting
Explanation:
I usually prefer "adjusting" as a translation of "regulación", si sirve para "ajustar" la válvula. Depende del tipo de accesorio. Podría ser también "controlling" (lo veo usado más en general) o "regulating", si sirve para "regular" algo.
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Thankyou
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blocking and regulating accessory ???
Maria
5 +1locking and regulating fittingAntonio Costa
4closing and regulation accesory/fittingGilbert Ashley
4locking and adjusting fitting / locking and controlling fitting
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blocking and regulating accessory ???


Explanation:
this is an option, given the little context.

or accessory to block and regulate

Happy translating! ;o) Maria

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof, CT: Yes, need more context.
5 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi: I agree with Mary. More context is needed.
20 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locking and regulating fitting


Explanation:
It is self-explanatory.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: Not sure why you say self-explanatory. Why then are we here?
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking and adjusting fitting / locking and controlling fitting


Explanation:
I usually prefer "adjusting" as a translation of "regulación", si sirve para "ajustar" la válvula. Depende del tipo de accesorio. Podría ser también "controlling" (lo veo usado más en general) o "regulating", si sirve para "regular" algo.


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thankyou

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
closing and regulation accesory/fitting


Explanation:
bloquear- to close a valve or passage

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184