KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pasacables

English translation: cable protectors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasacables
English translation:cable protectors
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

00:17 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pasacables
This is in the context of PA and passenger information systems on the railway and appears under the section dealing with electrical connections:

"Los conectores y PASACABLES seran de un tipo aprobado y experimentado en ferrocarriles.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
cable protectors
Explanation:
This is what a bi-lingual site says. See also second link that shows a clear picture of "pasacables".

HTH
Patricia Ferreira

Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied. I decided to go with this answer as I felt it was the most appropriate in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cable conduits
Trudy Peters
5grommetsAntonio Costa
4 +1wire guidesjbogarin
4cable feedthrough grommets
Jackie_A
4cable protectors
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cable conduits


Explanation:
could it be as simple as that?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian Schwarz: I think perhaps it could.
33 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wire guides


Explanation:
simple too. I think "cable" has somewhat of a "cable TV" flavor and could be a false friend, but I could be mistaken.

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: I'd go for "wire" because it's more widely used, but "cable" is ok too (they are not false friends).
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grommets


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable protectors


Explanation:
This is what a bi-lingual site says. See also second link that shows a clear picture of "pasacables".

HTH
Patricia Ferreira




    Reference: http://www.teideindustrial.com/index_uk.html
    Reference: http://www.eguiasl.es/pasacabl.htm
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who replied. I decided to go with this answer as I felt it was the most appropriate in the context.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable feedthrough grommets


Explanation:
If in fact they are what is shown on Patricia's 2nd ref. Antonio's "grommet" works but I would add "cable feedthrough" to be 100% clear.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193