KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ondulado

English translation: crimped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ondulado
English translation:crimped
Entered by: Antonio Costa

00:22 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ondulado
In the context of electrical connections:

"Todas las terminaciones de contactos (patillas de conector) seran del tipo ONDULADO."

I am not sure of the best English term for this.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
crimped
Explanation:

See Routledge Dictionary
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Many thanks. In fact, further research also confirmed that "crimped" is more commonly used in this situation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6corrugated
Luciana Miquelino
5 +1crimpedAntonio Costa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
corrugated


Explanation:
Corrugated would be the most used.
If you search in Google.com, corrugated is used in many situations.
See the links


    Reference: http://www.metabase.net/docs/opamss/00707.html
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atenea Acevedo
3 mins

agree  Heathcliff: Yep. For Ghu's sake, stay away from "undulated"!
1 hr

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

agree  Rossana Triaca
4 hrs

agree  xxxfaniwin
13 hrs

agree  Gail
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crimped


Explanation:

See Routledge Dictionary

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Many thanks. In fact, further research also confirmed that "crimped" is more commonly used in this situation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Audivert
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Valeria