KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

automatizacion

English translation: automation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:automatizacion
English translation:automation

10:39 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: automatizacion
Is there a recognised translation rather than the literal meaning?
seanmac
United Kingdom
automation
Explanation:
This is the one that I have always recognised, and use frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 10:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And is the one suggested by the Oxford Concise Dictionary
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9automationjafroome
5 -1mechanization, motorization, computerization, cybernecticsAntonio Costa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
automation


Explanation:
This is the one that I have always recognised, and use frequently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 10:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And is the one suggested by the Oxford Concise Dictionary

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxtazdog
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxAnneM
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Paula Serrano
36 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: completly
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sidnei Arruda
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Jackie_A: there is no need for anything else. This is it.
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Valeria Audivert
5 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mechanization, motorization, computerization, cybernectics


Explanation:
All these terms mean the same think depending where you want to use them.
Mechanization foro instance can be used to describe the automation ofagricultural processes, and son son.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jackie_A: the 1st. 3 don't necessarily imply a self-operated system which is what "automatización" means
5 hrs
  -> So do I.