KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Sin mantenimiento, sin prensaestopas, no necesita engrasar ni vaciar.

English translation: No maintenance, no packing gland, and it does not need to be oiled or drained


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sin mantenimiento, sin prensaestopas, no necesita engrasar ni vaciar.
English translation:No maintenance, no packing gland, and it does not need to be oiled or drained
Entered by: Paul Stevens

11:42 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Sin mantenimiento, sin prensaestopas, no necesita engrasar ni vaciar.
Advantages of a type of industrial valve.
seanmac
United Kingdom
No maintenance, no packing gland, and it does not need to be oiled or drained
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks Paul..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No maintenance, no packing gland, and it does not need to be oiled or drainedPaul Stevens
4maintenance-free, no packing(gland), needs no lubrication or drainingGilbert Ashley
4No maintainance (required) , no packing glands, no oiling nor emptying required.
Davorka Grgic
4maintenance free, lube free, drain free
P Forgas


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No maintenance, no packing gland, and it does not need to be oiled or drained


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks Paul..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jafroome: oiled/greased
2 mins
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No maintainance (required) , no packing glands, no oiling nor emptying required.


Explanation:
prensaestopa = packing gland (Collins)

D-2033-6 USRA VALVE PACKING GLAND
PACKING GLAND, VALVE STEM PART # D-2033-6 LOST WAX SILICON BRONZE Description: Packing
gland creates seal with the help of graphite packing string. ...
www.livesteam.com/heavymikado/D-2033-6.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

AppendixA
... to the stem or seat). Remove locking device screw (11). Unscrew packing gland and
remove valve stem assembly. The packing washer (4) will usually come out with ...
www-training.llnl.gov/wbt/hc/PressureHigh/AppendixA.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Cashco Packing
... some certainty how well a particular valve and packing combination will hold up ... the
fixed volume of the packing gland, extrusion will occur. This material ...
www.maintenanceresources.com/ReferenceLibrary/ControlValves... CashcoPacking.htm

Valve Packing Gland Loads
... COMPRESSION PACKING. Engineering Data/FAQs. Valve
Packing Gland Loads. Garlock recommends using ...
www.dracomech.com/comppack/gland.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Welbond High Pressure Globe Valves
... line more easily and at less cost than any other valve. Captive gland bolts allow
quick release of packing gland without removal of gland nuts. "Ears" on gland ...
www.yarway.com/products/boiltrim/pages/welbond.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Maintenance
... position. 2. Ensure that the packing gland is not binding the valve stem and that
the valve stem is not stuck in the COOLER CLOSED (minimum cooling) position. ...
www.tpub.com/engine1/en1-51.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Valve Performance Solutions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... a fugitive emission occurs. WatchDog incorporates a dual sensor technology to monitor
the pressure and temperature of a valve's packing gland. WatchDog records ...
www.topworx.com/pdfs/Status.pdf - Similar pages


HTH



    Collins, Google
    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance free, lube free, drain free


Explanation:
al prensaestopas te lo debo.

P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintenance-free, no packing(gland), needs no lubrication or draining


Explanation:
Packing is usually used without 'gland' and 'seal' or 'grommet' are more commonly used than 'gland'.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184