KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Revestimiento especial del cuerpo.

English translation: specially coated body


11:47 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Revestimiento especial del cuerpo.
Advantages of a type of industrial valve.
seanmac
United Kingdom
English translation:specially coated body
Explanation:
or body with special coating

The second reference explains the advantages of having a special coating on the body of the valve

Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Cheers Hazel..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1special coating on valve bodyxxxAnneM
4 +1specially coated body
Hazel Whiteley
4choose a winner?jafroome


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
choose a winner?


Explanation:
re. automation

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specially coated body


Explanation:
or body with special coating

The second reference explains the advantages of having a special coating on the body of the valve




    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=valve+%22special+coat...
    Reference: http://www.sivalves.com/valve_types.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 548
Grading comment
Cheers Hazel..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
special coating on valve body


Explanation:
valves are definitely coated, as are valve bodies, so I presume this is what it is

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley: special coating OF the valve body
2 hrs