KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Perdidas de carga reducidas por soporte central del disco

English translation: pressure losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perdidas de carga
English translation:pressure losses
Entered by: Gilbert Ashley

11:50 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Perdidas de carga reducidas por soporte central del disco
Avantages of a type of valve.
seanmac
United Kingdom
pressure losses reduced through central disc support
Explanation:
carga- load(pressure)
Selected response from:

Gilbert Ashley
Grading comment
Thanks..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reduced loss of head through center disc supportAntonio Costa
4 +1Reduced load loss through central disc support
Sidnei Arruda
4pressure losses reduced through central disc supportGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reduced loss of head through center disc support


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure losses reduced through central disc support


Explanation:
carga- load(pressure)

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Thanks..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reduced load loss through central disc support


Explanation:
Please, see the reference link.


    Reference: http://www.expoinox.it/f_red1e.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr