KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Facil accionamiento, palanca, reductor, actuadores.

English translation: easy to operate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de fácil accionamiento
English translation:easy to operate
Entered by: Patricia Ferreira Larrieux

12:09 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Facil accionamiento, palanca, reductor, actuadores.
More advantages of a Butterfly valve.
seanmac
United Kingdom
easy to operate, easy operation, lever, reducer, actuators
Explanation:
Prefer "easy to operate" or "easy operation" for "facil accionamiento".

HTH,
Patricia Ferreira
Selected response from:

Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2easy to operate, easy operation, lever, reducer, actuators
Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
5easy actuation, lever, reducer, actuatorsAntonio Costa
5easy starter/operating system, lever, reducer, actuatorsYolanda Morato
4easy operation of the levers, reducers,and actuators.Troy Núñez
4easy activation, lever, reducer, actuators
Parrot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easy actuation, lever, reducer, actuators


Explanation:
see above

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easy to operate, easy operation, lever, reducer, actuators


Explanation:
Prefer "easy to operate" or "easy operation" for "facil accionamiento".

HTH,
Patricia Ferreira


Patricia Ferreira Larrieux
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilbert Ashley
1 hr

agree  Jaime Backal
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easy starter/operating system, lever, reducer, actuators


Explanation:
Most terms are direct translations from English, only the first one may present different options in English, though operating system and starter seem to be the most accurate, esp. "starter" as "a device for starting an internal combustion engine". Collins Cobuild


    Collins Cobuild Dict.
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy activation, lever, reducer, actuators


Explanation:
"Palanca" can also be activating arm.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easy operation of the levers, reducers,and actuators.


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is the message trying to be conveyed.

:)

Troy Núñez
PRO pts in pair: 8