KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

su giro es solo un cuarto de vuelta(90 grados)

English translation: its rotation limit is only a quarter turn (90 degrees)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su giro es solo un cuarto de vuelta(90 grados)
English translation:its rotation limit is only a quarter turn (90 degrees)
Entered by: jafroome

12:13 Jan 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: su giro es solo un cuarto de vuelta(90 grados)
Economic advantage of Butterfly valves.
seanmac
United Kingdom
its rotation limit is only a quarter turn (90 degrees)
Explanation:
or its rotation capacity
Selected response from:

jafroome
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks..
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1turning limited to 1/4 of a turn (90 degrees)Antonio Costa
4 +2its rotation limit is only a quarter turn (90 degrees)jafroome
4 +1its rotation is only a quarter turn(90 deg.)Gilbert Ashley
4they only rotate 90 degrees (a quarter of a full turn)jbogarin
1It's a quarter turn (90 degrees)hernanK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
its rotation limit is only a quarter turn (90 degrees)


Explanation:
or its rotation capacity

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
41 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Fiona N�voa
4 hrs
  -> thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turning limited to 1/4 of a turn (90 degrees)


Explanation:
valve movement.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: es la que suena más natural!
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Rossana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
its rotation is only a quarter turn(90 deg.)


Explanation:
Actually, the term for this is 'throw'- the valve has a 90 deg. 'throw'.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Troy Núñez
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they only rotate 90 degrees (a quarter of a full turn)


Explanation:
adding "un cuarto de vuelta" to "90 grados" seems a little redundant on the original.

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
It's a quarter turn (90 degrees)


Explanation:
Just guessing. Good luck!!

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63